Brontoforumus Archive

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:


This board has been fossilized.
You are reading an archive of Brontoforumus, a.k.a. The Worst Forums Ever, from 2008 to early 2014.  Registration and posting (for most members) has been disabled here to discourage spambots from taking over.  Old members can still log in to view boards, PMs, etc.

The new message board is at http://brontoforum.us.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 ... 37

Author Topic: No, I will not fix your computer.  (Read 46058 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MadMAxJr

  • Tested
  • Karma: 5
  • Posts: 2339
    • View Profile
    • RPG Q&A
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #40 on: September 05, 2008, 10:51:25 AM »

Well, while I was having fun with a TF2 joke, I wasn't kidding about warding off spies.  Data theft is a real issue.  I have to deal with FERPA restrictions on who can and cannot access information, and how they can use that information after they take it.

So a bit more like "Spy stealin my student addresses to send them hoax letters."
Logged
"The trouble with the world is that the stupid are cocksure and the intelligent are full of doubt." - Bertrand Russell

Got questions about RPGs?

Brentai

  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DnXYVlPgX_o
  • Admin
  • Tested
  • Karma: -65281
  • Posts: 17524
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #41 on: September 05, 2008, 11:26:17 AM »

You failed.  The enemy has taken our intelligence.
Logged

The Artist Formerly Known As Yoji

  • Tested
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 581
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #42 on: September 05, 2008, 01:26:48 PM »

Helping Lexi use Photoshop and have her actually pick it up quickly: Pretty Nice!

Trying to help her on the phone over the sound of six 18-wheelers roaring by and with a reception that makes me wonder if she's calling from inside a Faraday Cage:  :facepalm:
Logged

The Artist Formerly Known As Yoji

  • Tested
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 581
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #43 on: October 15, 2008, 01:46:46 PM »

What the... Something's up with the hard drive I just installed. The BIOS picks it up just fine, jumpers have been set to slave and everything, but I can't access it after everything boots up. What am I missing?
Logged

Kayma

  • kodePunc Team
  • Tested
  • *
  • Karma: 31
  • Posts: 2692
    • View Profile
    • http://twitter.com/kayma
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #44 on: October 15, 2008, 02:23:50 PM »

Is it SATA? There's a setting in the BIOS I have to pick to get windows to recognize my SATA drives. I.... forget what it is...
Logged

The Artist Formerly Known As Yoji

  • Tested
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 581
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #45 on: October 15, 2008, 02:53:59 PM »

No, IDE. The motherboard I'm using is almost four years old, which I guess is around mid-life for computer hardware. I actually had to return the first one I bought because I was a moron and didn't check the connection type.
Logged

Kayma

  • kodePunc Team
  • Tested
  • *
  • Karma: 31
  • Posts: 2692
    • View Profile
    • http://twitter.com/kayma
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #46 on: October 15, 2008, 03:14:44 PM »

Try setting the jumpers on both drives to Cable Select, if available. Make sure your "master" drive is at the END of the cable, and the slave drive is connected to the middle of the cable.
Logged

Thad

  • Master of Karate and Friendship for Everyone
  • Admin
  • Tested
  • Karma: -65394
  • Posts: 12111
    • View Profile
    • corporate-sellout.com
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #47 on: October 15, 2008, 11:53:49 PM »

I always hated CS.
Logged

The Artist Formerly Known As Yoji

  • Tested
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 581
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #48 on: October 21, 2008, 10:49:58 PM »

Well, the computer claims to detect it, but I can't access the new drive... I am right in assuming I can put stuff on a slave drive without installing an operating system, right? Isn't that the entire point of a secondary hard drive?

Also, WHY THE FUCKING SHIT DID MY IPOD DECIDE TO SPONTANEOUSLY BLANK ITSELF? IT WAS WORKING JUST FINE AND DANDY FIVE HOURS AGO.
:fukit:
Logged

Thad

  • Master of Karate and Friendship for Everyone
  • Admin
  • Tested
  • Karma: -65394
  • Posts: 12111
    • View Profile
    • corporate-sellout.com
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #49 on: October 21, 2008, 11:12:07 PM »

...I feel like it's terribly condescending to ask if you've partitioned and formatted it, but I've spent enough time in tech support to start with the obvious.
Logged

Kazz

  • Projekt Direktor
  • Admin
  • Tested
  • Karma: -65475
  • Posts: 6423
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #50 on: October 21, 2008, 11:21:07 PM »

That was actually my mistake when I installed a new HD a month ago.  I formatted it but I had to set a partition.  Also look online for your HD's jumper settings; you may need a pair of tweezers in the near future.
Logged

MadMAxJr

  • Tested
  • Karma: 5
  • Posts: 2339
    • View Profile
    • RPG Q&A
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #51 on: October 22, 2008, 07:11:13 AM »

You should be able to work HD jumpers with your fingers.  Almost all brands these days have a lip around the end that your fingernail can grip.

Most modern machines should be able to pick up on whatever hookup you're trying to do using cable select.

Here's a handy guide to most relevant things about hooking one up.

I am growing to love SATA connectors more every day.  Two cables, then done.
Logged
"The trouble with the world is that the stupid are cocksure and the intelligent are full of doubt." - Bertrand Russell

Got questions about RPGs?

Saturn

  • Tested
  • Karma: 3
  • Posts: 1670
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #52 on: October 29, 2008, 06:57:01 PM »

steam is being retarded, if i hit the "PURCHASE BUTTON" i get what is displayed in the attached pic


halp, i want goddamn Fallout 3 and Left4dead
Logged

Kazz

  • Projekt Direktor
  • Admin
  • Tested
  • Karma: -65475
  • Posts: 6423
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #53 on: October 29, 2008, 07:02:08 PM »

you suck at internet
Logged

The Artist Formerly Known As Yoji

  • Tested
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 581
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #54 on: November 28, 2008, 04:28:18 PM »

Lexi's Mac (a Dual 2ghz PowerPC G5) is somehow able to run WoW, but it's been getting a weird graphics glitch the whole time. It looks like wherever there's a transparency of some kind, this black pixely stuff keeps popping up. The end result makes just about any place (snowy/misty ones, in particular) end up looking like the Twilight segments of Twilight Princess.

It looked kinda neat at first, but it really began to get old when we noticed the randomly stretched polygons. I would think that a new graphics card would fix this, but I wanted to make sure here before I drop any cash on one.

EDIT: Wait, so Macs actually do have a screen capture function, contrary to my prior belief?
Logged

MadMAxJr

  • Tested
  • Karma: 5
  • Posts: 2339
    • View Profile
    • RPG Q&A
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #55 on: December 04, 2008, 07:43:14 AM »

How to figure out nearly any detail about your graphics card:  GPU-Z download page.
Logged
"The trouble with the world is that the stupid are cocksure and the intelligent are full of doubt." - Bertrand Russell

Got questions about RPGs?

Classic

  • Happens more often than you'd think.
  • Tested
  • Karma: -58471
  • Posts: 7501
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #56 on: December 04, 2008, 11:13:08 AM »

 :wuv: To MadMAx!
Logged

The Artist Formerly Known As Yoji

  • Tested
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 581
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #57 on: January 16, 2009, 09:49:59 PM »

Well, this is new. For some reason, Firefox has decided that pressing the left Ctrl key (but not the right one, mind you) is it's cue to open a new window and go to the Google home screen, regardless of what application I'm using. Photoshop, Homeworld, another Firefox window, whatever.

I did just remove all the keys to do some cleaning (thanks to some fuckface roommate who spilled tea all over it and didn't fess up), but it works just fine otherwise. Like nothing happened at all. I really don't know what to say.
Logged

Arc

  • Admin
  • Tested
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 3703
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #58 on: January 22, 2009, 08:04:47 PM »

:itsmagic: A little help?

Quote from: WaPo
"It is kind of like going from an Xbox to an Atari," Obama spokesman Bill Burton said of his new digs.

...

The team members, accustomed to working on Macintoshes, found computers outfitted with six-year-old versions of Microsoft software.

...

And officials in the press office were prepared: In addition to having their own cellphones, they set up Gmail accounts, with approval from the White House counsel, so they could send information in more than one way.
Logged

JDigital

  • Tested
  • Karma: 32
  • Posts: 2786
    • View Profile
Re: No, I will not fix your computer.
« Reply #59 on: January 23, 2009, 01:36:06 AM »

What's wrong with six year old Microsoft software? Windows XP? Office 2003?
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 ... 37